KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

realzeichnung

English translation: realistic drawing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:realzeichnung
English translation:realistic drawing
Entered by: Nandini Vivek

17:53 Mar 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / CAD
German term or phrase: realzeichnung
This is a type of drawing/ilustration
Nandini Vivek
realistic drawing
Explanation:
It could mean a realistic drawing, but I'm not 100% sur about this.

How To Create Photo Realistic Images From Within Your CAD Software
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... are some of the limitations of traditional line drawings? ... The rendering capabilities
of modern 3D CAD tools can ... sharp edged parts to create realistic highlights ...
seminars.seyboldreports.com/2003_san_francisco/ files/t/tip2_michael_martin.ppt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-03-27 18:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, *sure*
Selected response from:

ECP11
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hand sketch, drawing (by hand)
Mario Marcolin
4real drawingDolores Vázquez
1realistic drawingECP11


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
realistic drawing


Explanation:
It could mean a realistic drawing, but I'm not 100% sur about this.

How To Create Photo Realistic Images From Within Your CAD Software
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... are some of the limitations of traditional line drawings? ... The rendering capabilities
of modern 3D CAD tools can ... sharp edged parts to create realistic highlights ...
seminars.seyboldreports.com/2003_san_francisco/ files/t/tip2_michael_martin.ppt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-03-27 18:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, *sure*

ECP11
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
real drawing


Explanation:
See ref.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hand sketch, drawing (by hand)


Explanation:
realzeichnung would be drawing/sketching by hand,

though I suspect this might be about a poperty of some CAD software to mare wour drawing lokk *as if* the had been sketched by hand
Give Your CAD Drawings a Hand Sketched Look!
http://mail.gnome.org/archives/gnome-list/1998-February/msg0...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 31 mins (2004-03-28 08:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a pRoperty of some CAD software to maKe Your drawingS look *as if* theY had been sketched by hand*****************************

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish