KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Fangfunktion

English translation: snap function


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fangfunktion
English translation:snap function
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

12:40 Mar 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Fangfunktion
Ab Version 3.1 könnnen Sie bei der Funktion "Objekt verschieben" auf eine Fangfunktion zurückgreifen, so dass ein Anordnen der Bausteine auch im Übersichtsfenster sehr einfach möglich ist.

[Software zur 3D-Visualisierung von großen Räumen und Anlagen]
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
snap function
Explanation:
Folgender Link übersetzt Fangfunktion zwar als snapping, snap function ergibt aber auf Google auch 1600 Treffer und liesse sich wohl besser in den Satz einbauen.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1snap function
Ingo Dierkschnieder
4snap-to-grid
Oliver Walter
4capture function
Heart
4snap option
Textklick
4Snap function
Brie Vernier


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
snap function


Explanation:
Folgender Link übersetzt Fangfunktion zwar als snapping, snap function ergibt aber auf Google auch 1600 Treffer und liesse sich wohl besser in den Satz einbauen.


    Reference: http://freegis.org/freegis_tutorial/online/node112.html
Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson
25 mins
  -> Thanks Michele

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Snap function


Explanation:
Also called "grid-snap function". I have absolutely no experience with either the term or the function, but the query intrigued me, so I did some research ...


    Reference: http://www.floodmaps.fema.gov/listserv/rp_feb02.htm#two
    Reference: http://www.cis.rit.edu/research/dirs/resources/megascene_doc...
Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snap option


Explanation:
Schmitt Langenscheidt Technic:

"Fangfunktion f <edv> (CAD, Grafik) snap option"
(find it also within the URL

HTH


    Reference: http://www.cadtutor.net/acad/acad2ki/aids/aids.html
Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capture function


Explanation:
This is what came to mind from years of working in IT (awhile back). But I googled it and came up with numerous hits.


    Reference: http://www.digital-foundry.com/paintshop/workshop/screen_cap...
    Reference: http://www.gocyberlink.com/english/products/powerdvd/screen_...
Heart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snap-to-grid


Explanation:
It's called "snap to grid" in the drawing tool of Word and (IIRC) in Visio. There's also a means of changing the grid spacing. "auf eine Fangfunktion zurückgreifen" could be "use a snap-to-grid option"

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8