KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

endlos (context)

English translation: continuous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:endlos
English translation:continuous
Entered by: davidgreen

11:30 Jun 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
German term or phrase: endlos (context)
no idea here for "endlos". also, is the client's previous translation for "1. Farbstiftplotter=2 colour plotter" correct?

1. Farbstiftplotter, DIN A0 *endlos* (Anzahl 9)
2. Interne Datenkommunikation über LAN und Softwareplattform Lotus Notes
3. Externe Datenkommunikation über folgende Möglichkeiten:
a. DFÜ mit zentralen File-Server und Datenflußdokumentation
über Internet
b. Datenträger (Disketten, CD-ROM, Datenband)
c. Kopier- und Scannersysteme; DIN A0 *endlos* mit Schnittstelle zum internen Rechnernetz

1. ?Two-colour? plotter, German Industrial Norm A0 *endlos*(9 units)
2. Internal data communication via LAN and
Lotus Notes software platform
3. External data communication via the following options:
1. Remote data communication with a central file server and data flow documentation via the Internet
b. EDP media (Diskettes, CD ROM, data tapes)
c. Copier and Scanner systems; German Industrial Norm A0 *endlos* with interface to the internal computer network
davidgreen
continuous
Explanation:
... as in "continuous paper", which is what is referred to here (A0 being a paper format)
Selected response from:

dilberlin
Grading comment
thanks again dilberlin

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4continuousdilberlin
3endlessDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
endless


Explanation:
Farbstiftplotter = marking stick plotter


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
continuous


Explanation:
... as in "continuous paper", which is what is referred to here (A0 being a paper format)


    Reference: http://www.gotoforms.com/../paperandforms.htm
dilberlin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks again dilberlin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margarete: yes, yes, the one with the holes on the side for feeding it through the printer, plotter, scanner etc.
33 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
51 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
1 hr

agree  Klaus Herrmann
2 hrs