KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

ein breites und tiefes Fachwissen

English translation: profound expertise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ein breites und tiefes Fachwissen
English translation:profound expertise
Entered by: dilberlin

04:50 Jun 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers (general)
German term or phrase: ein breites und tiefes Fachwissen
This is from a marketing text on IT security.

I can't use "know-how" because that comes up in the next sentence...

Here is the whole sentence:
Als unabhängiger IT-Security Solution Provider besitzt XXXX ein **** breites und tiefes Fachwissen**** in Design, Implementation und Management von Sicherheitslösungen.
margarete
United States
profound expertise
Explanation:
I think "profound" covers "breit und tief".

Another possibility: "broad and profound", but I think this works way better with "knowledge" (which does not work here).
Selected response from:

dilberlin
Grading comment
This is almost impossible to grade. Almost all suggestions work. Rowen deserves points for coming up with expertise first, but considerable did not sound "breit und tief" enough to me...

I ended up using profound expertise and knowledge, but in-depth is also very good.

So thanks to everyone for this lively discussion!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5indepth and extensive knowledge..Bhupali Gupte
4 +3considerable expertiseRowan Morrell
5broad and deep technical knowledge
Thorsten Distler
5broad and specialized subject matter knowledgeIngrid Blank
3 +1profound expertisedilberlin
3a wide and profound expertiseWenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
considerable expertise


Explanation:
Expertise is a pretty good substitute for "know-how" - I often use it when I come across "Know-how" in German texts! Considerable is not too bad for "breit und tief". I might have used "extensive", but two words starting with "ex" is maybe not the best style.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-28 05:02:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another good option might be \"vast level of knowledge\".

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Well, we both come up with "expertise." But you got a "considerably" better "considerable."
2 mins
  -> Thank you for your, um, consideration, Wenjer. :-)

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: very neat solution. "breit + tief" is rather OTT IMHO
3 hrs
  -> Well, it is an advertising text, so I suppose they like to go a bit overboard. Anyway, thanks Jill.

agree  Anne Gillard-Groddeck: Like the expertise bit - very useful word!
3 hrs
  -> Sure is - thank Anne.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a wide and profound expertise


Explanation:
How about this?
I'll put the rest of sentence together later.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: Expertise is good, but "wide and profound" doesn't work here, at least not for me.
1 min
  -> Thank you, Rowan. I know that. I don't have the right Sprachgefuehl. But when I saw your suggestion, da biss ich mich am A....!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
broad and specialized subject matter knowledge


Explanation:
another option

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 7

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profound expertise


Explanation:
I think "profound" covers "breit und tief".

Another possibility: "broad and profound", but I think this works way better with "knowledge" (which does not work here).

dilberlin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This is almost impossible to grade. Almost all suggestions work. Rowen deserves points for coming up with expertise first, but considerable did not sound "breit und tief" enough to me...

I ended up using profound expertise and knowledge, but in-depth is also very good.

So thanks to everyone for this lively discussion!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: just "profound" would do the trick
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
indepth and extensive knowledge..


Explanation:
for 'breites unf tiefes'

Bhupali Gupte
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
9 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
26 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: in-depth should be hyphenated IMHO
1 hr
  -> You are right. Thanks :-)

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: extensive, in-depth knowledge...
3 hrs

agree  rangepost
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
broad and deep technical knowledge


Explanation:
broad=in many areas
deep=specialised

Thorsten Distler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman