KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

logische Verknüpfungszeichen

English translation: logical operators


08:20 Jun 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
German term or phrase: logische Verknüpfungszeichen
Sie wählen aus der Kopf- bzw. Fußzeile der Seite die Funktion Suchen an und geben Ihren gewünschten Begriff ein. Danach bestätigen Sie mit einem Klick auf die Suchen-Taste und bekommen Ihr Ergebnis ein wenig später angezeigt. (Sie haben darüber hinaus noch die Möglichkeit, Ihre Suche zu detaillieren, bitte achten Sie dann unbedingt auf ein Leerzeichen nach dem logischen Verknüpfungszeichen!)
Andou
English translation:logical operators
Explanation:
Logical Operators and Conditions
Click Here. Logical Operators and Conditional Statements. ... And now, the logical
operators: && AND || OR ! NOT. So, what good does this do you? ...
www.pageresource.com/jscript/jifelse.htm - 10k - 29 Jun 2004

Active server pages - Logical operators: And, Or, Xor, Eqv, Imp ...
Logical operators: And, Or, Xor, Eqv, Imp, Not. Logical Operator, Function.
val1 And val2 val1 Or val2. val1 Xor val2. val1 Eqv val2. val1 Imp val2. Not
val. ...
www.asptutorial.info/sscript/operators_logical.asp -
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6logical operators
Klaus Herrmann
5 +3logical operator
tectranslate ITS GmbH


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
logische Verknüpfungszeichen
logical operators


Explanation:
Logical Operators and Conditions
Click Here. Logical Operators and Conditional Statements. ... And now, the logical
operators: && AND || OR ! NOT. So, what good does this do you? ...
www.pageresource.com/jscript/jifelse.htm - 10k - 29 Jun 2004

Active server pages - Logical operators: And, Or, Xor, Eqv, Imp ...
Logical operators: And, Or, Xor, Eqv, Imp, Not. Logical Operator, Function.
val1 And val2 val1 Or val2. val1 Xor val2. val1 Eqv val2. val1 Imp val2. Not
val. ...
www.asptutorial.info/sscript/operators_logical.asp -

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein
0 min

agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Logisch.
4 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Na logo ;-)
7 mins

agree  Alexander Onishko
19 mins

agree  xxxIanW
24 mins

agree  Translations4IT
17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
logische Verknüpfungszeichen
logical operator


Explanation:
Logical operators can be & (for AND), | (OR), ! (NOT) and so forth. The actual symbols used may vary depending on context, but "logical operators" should fit very well here. They are also called "Boolean operators" sometimes because this kind of logic was invented by a guy named George Boole.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-30 08:27:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

operatorS, of course, and Klaus beat me to it.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=logical+operators+search+quer...
tectranslate ITS GmbH
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Wenn ich Logik zum K****n finde, leide ich dann an Boolemie?
4 mins
  -> Kot**n != Boolemie.

agree  gangels
3 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: "Boolean" is often equally good :)
11 hrs