KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

Es war einen falsche Mitarbeiterin unserer Firma als Ansprechpartner eingetragen

English translation: The name given as contact was incorrect


09:05 Jun 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers (general)
German term or phrase: Es war einen falsche Mitarbeiterin unserer Firma als Ansprechpartner eingetragen
Does this mean 'the wrong" co-worker was enlisted or something worse?
Michael Cull
France
English translation:The name given as contact was incorrect
Explanation:
That's what the German says, and this is how it would be put in UK English. If a company is writing to someone who has complained about talking to an "idiot whose name was given as a contact", the company would hardly repeat "company" - that would rather obviously be a case of stating the obvious....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 27 mins (2004-06-30 14:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: \"the wrong name was given as contact\". Thanks for the extra, although it doesn\'t add much; it could still mean the same as before....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 30 mins (2004-06-30 14:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Point is, was the poor woman actually taken on to \"field\" phone questions at all, or was she an accounts clerk, or a market analyst, for example? Now, an accounts clerk really WOULDN\'T know what answers to give - not sure a market analyst would either....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 33 mins (2004-06-30 15:38:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let\'s just delete this question and start all over again, shall we?

I\'ve just asked my wife - another German native speaker - and she confirms the German is nonsense. To start with, you don\'t eintragen a person, although you may eintragen a name. And if you\'re \"enlisting\" someone, you don\'t \"eintragen\" them, although you may \"einstellen\" them. Enlisting would translate in any case as \"einberufen\" - even figuratively. So as it stands, and regardless of what it\'s supposed to mean, the German translates as follows:
\"It was a wrong worker from our company as contact entered/listed or given\", and translating that in turn into English, \"the name of the worker in our firm given/entered/listed as contact was incorrect\".

It rather surprises me in any case that a company is admitting taking on incompetents to work for it....bad policy!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 46 mins (2004-07-01 07:51:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now, if we have the definitive context - and meaning assigned to the sentence originally written, although it doesn\'t actually say so - I would suggest: \"We regret the company appointed the wrong person to act as contact\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 49 mins (2004-07-01 07:54:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This does not define whether the person was taken on specially, or nominated from within the existing workforce, merely that that was the job she was given.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
ALthough I didn't agree with all your versions, your final rendering seemed to me the most accurate. In any case, your comments were the most helpful. Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the person in our firm named as contact is incorrectxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +5The name given as contact was incorrectDavid Moore
3 +2no Kudoz
Aniello Scognamiglio
4 +1The name of a person listed as our contact was entered incorrectly.
Derek Gill Franßen
4a long-winded version
Klaus Herrmann
3most likely the wrong one, by mistake
Melanie Nassar
3 -2It was registered an incorrect colleague of our firm as a point of contactfsdfsdfsd sdfsdf


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
It was registered an incorrect colleague of our firm as a point of contact


Explanation:
It was registered an incorrect colleague of our firm as a point of contact

fsdfsdfsd sdfsdf
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxIanW: The construction "It was registered an incorrect colleague" isn't used in English
5 mins
  -> I translated it directly - to understand the meaning of sentence (withour grammar correction)!!!!!!!!

disagree  Ralf Lemster: Not even a "direct" translation, I'm afraid - even though the asker is looking for the meaning, answers should be grammatically correct.
1 hr

neutral  Anne Gillard-Groddeck: Agree with Ralf (and Ian) - this is not even acceptable as a word for word translation.
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the person in our firm named as contact is incorrect


Explanation:
the wrong lady's name was given

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW
2 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: or "was" incorrect, as the source sentence says (they may have remedied the situation already)
2 mins
  -> true - well spotted

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
8 mins

agree  Alexander Onishko
11 mins

agree  TonyTK: Does she fart in the canteen?
11 mins
  -> if it's like where I am, she was probably summarily dismissed 5 minutes ago!

agree  Krokodil
1 hr

disagree  Derek Gill Franßen: I agree with David Moore's comment; this might give a false impression and sounds a bit odd.
2 hrs

agree  gangels
2 hrs

disagree  David Moore: Sorry, but "the person was incorrect"?? I don't think so...
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no Kudoz


Explanation:
strictly speaking, it's not a "falsche" Mitarbeiterin.
It's a wrong contact;-)

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: there has been a mistake regarding the contact details provided earlier. The right person to contact is: ... (an important observation Aniello)
6 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Na ja, Ausländer macht manchmal solche Fehler. Es gibt selbstverständlich keine "falsche" Mitarbeiterin in der Firma. Es kann nur ab und zu mal einen oder eine falschen Kollege(in) geben.
15 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
most likely the wrong one, by mistake


Explanation:
The wrong contact person was listed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 56 mins (2004-06-30 12:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even the German text is not quite perfect.
Perhaps, after your added note, it would be better to say:
The wrong person was listed/chosen as a contact.



Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a long-winded version


Explanation:
A name has been given to you as a contact. We regret to say that while this -female- staff member is a valuable employee, we accidently picked a wrong name from the 532 names on the payroll, which we then entered correctly into the field for the contact.

Now that's how this sentence sounds to my native ears. Davids' sentence pretty much cover this.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The name of a person listed as our contact was entered incorrectly.


Explanation:
I already agreed then thought this was good because it has "eine"="a", "eingetragen"="was entered" and it is not the person or the contact that is incorrect, but rather the entered information or the entry of such information (IMHO).

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 53 mins (2004-06-30 14:58:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I honestly don\'t think this can mean \"enlisted/enrolled\". The name was most likely entered or listed on some document or website. I\'m not a native German, but even in Switzerland this means what I say (unless of course the rest of the context blatently points to another meaning. See:

symlink.ch | Microsoft scannt alle Schweizer Domains ab
... > Delivery to the following recipients failed. > > thomas.rupp@microsoft.com
Der ist aber bei RIPE als Kontakt eingetragen... Re:Antwort: (Score:1). ...
www.symlink.ch/articles/02/05/26/104254.shtml - 101k - 28. Juni 2004 - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 2 mins (2004-06-30 22:07:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about: \"The wrong person was listed as our contact.\"

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: No way (IMHO) that eingetragen can mean enlisted or enrolled in this context.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The name given as contact was incorrect


Explanation:
That's what the German says, and this is how it would be put in UK English. If a company is writing to someone who has complained about talking to an "idiot whose name was given as a contact", the company would hardly repeat "company" - that would rather obviously be a case of stating the obvious....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 27 mins (2004-06-30 14:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: \"the wrong name was given as contact\". Thanks for the extra, although it doesn\'t add much; it could still mean the same as before....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 30 mins (2004-06-30 14:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Point is, was the poor woman actually taken on to \"field\" phone questions at all, or was she an accounts clerk, or a market analyst, for example? Now, an accounts clerk really WOULDN\'T know what answers to give - not sure a market analyst would either....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 33 mins (2004-06-30 15:38:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let\'s just delete this question and start all over again, shall we?

I\'ve just asked my wife - another German native speaker - and she confirms the German is nonsense. To start with, you don\'t eintragen a person, although you may eintragen a name. And if you\'re \"enlisting\" someone, you don\'t \"eintragen\" them, although you may \"einstellen\" them. Enlisting would translate in any case as \"einberufen\" - even figuratively. So as it stands, and regardless of what it\'s supposed to mean, the German translates as follows:
\"It was a wrong worker from our company as contact entered/listed or given\", and translating that in turn into English, \"the name of the worker in our firm given/entered/listed as contact was incorrect\".

It rather surprises me in any case that a company is admitting taking on incompetents to work for it....bad policy!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 46 mins (2004-07-01 07:51:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now, if we have the definitive context - and meaning assigned to the sentence originally written, although it doesn\'t actually say so - I would suggest: \"We regret the company appointed the wrong person to act as contact\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 49 mins (2004-07-01 07:54:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This does not define whether the person was taken on specially, or nominated from within the existing workforce, merely that that was the job she was given.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
ALthough I didn't agree with all your versions, your final rendering seemed to me the most accurate. In any case, your comments were the most helpful. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: Yes, it's as simple as this.-
12 mins
  -> (Just for once!)

agree  Jeremy Amos: This hits the mark perfectly IMO.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jeremy

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: I refuse to play at being churlish and of course you're right, even though you're slightly splitting hairs! Oh the benefits of hindsight !
1 hr
  -> 20-20 vision, they tell me; wish I could say I'd never had it....

agree  Klaus Herrmann: In view of the addtional info, absolutely. I think eingetragen is somewhere between clumsy and helpless for "entered where I had to put in the name", so it's not enlisted.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Klaus

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, short but sweet. I agree with Klaus that it's not "enlist". In America you could also say: "The name of the contact given/entered/listed was wrong." :)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Derek