KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

fußläufige

English translation: by staff, by personnel


02:47 Aug 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
German term or phrase: fußläufige
Die Robustheit des Gehäuses und die hohe Schutzart IP65 gegen Schmutz, Staub und Spritzwasser, die beiden, auch während des Betriebs tauschbaren Akkus, gekoppelt mit einer integrierten PCMCIA Wireless-LAN-Karte und machen den Hercules Mobile aber auch zum Herzstück drahtloser Steuerungssysteme oder auch zum logistischen „Front End“-Gerät für den Servicemitarbeiter im Innen- und Außenbereich sowie auf Fahrzeugen und Flurförderzeugen oder für die fußläufige Lagerverwaltung.
Christine Lam
English translation:by staff, by personnel
Explanation:
"Fußläufig" is as bad as "aushäusig" (not at home). I think that it is more than mobile (vehicles also fall into this category). Just use what it describes - warehouse administration by staff.

You could also consider "on foot", because in the parking industry the term "pay on foot" for self-pay parking machines is used.
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone. I actually like the "on foot" version better
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2by staff, by personnel
Hans-Henning Judek
4mobile
optovision


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fußläufige
mobile


Explanation:
Tolles Neuhochdeutsch um auszudrücken, dass der Lagerverwalter zu Fuß unterwegs ist.

optovision
Germany
Native speaker of: German

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fußläufige
by staff, by personnel


Explanation:
"Fußläufig" is as bad as "aushäusig" (not at home). I think that it is more than mobile (vehicles also fall into this category). Just use what it describes - warehouse administration by staff.

You could also consider "on foot", because in the parking industry the term "pay on foot" for self-pay parking machines is used.

Hans-Henning Judek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone. I actually like the "on foot" version better

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: Howdy stranger... haven't seen you around in a long time... I like your "on foot" suggestion - it makes the same distinction as the German between workers using vehicles and those using their own 2 feet for propulsion.
1 hr
  -> Howdy, Ulrike, and thanks. Been busy with other projects outside translation for a while.

agree  Terence Ajbro: I agree, just use the designation "warehouse staff" or "personnel". If they are working in the warehouse, they probably won't be driving around in their cars inside.!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you