KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

Angebotsbasis, Angebotsgrundlagen

English translation: background (to bid), basis of bid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Angebotsbasis, Angebotsgrundlagen
English translation:background (to bid), basis of bid
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:59 Aug 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
German term or phrase: Angebotsbasis, Angebotsgrundlagen
Ich habe ein Dokument, "Spezifikation zum Angebot". Der erste Kapitel heißt Angebotsbasis und gleich darunter steht der Unterkapitel Angebotsgrundlagen, danach folgen zwei Zeilen Text und dann kommt der Inhaltsverzeichnis und der eigentliche Inhalt.
Wie könnte ich das am besten ausdrücken? Danke
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Background OR Introduction THEN Basis of bid OR Basis of quotation
Explanation:
I would be very tempted to call the first one simply "Background" or "Introduction", as that's what it will be. The context makes clear that it involves the company's bid.
For the second one, I think "Basis of bid" sounds best if it's just in general terms how the company has gone about formulating the service they'll be offering for the bid, etc, but if it concentrates on a specific breakdown of elements with costs, then "Basis of quotation" is better, IMO.
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you. Background was perfect for my context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Background OR Introduction THEN Basis of bid OR Basis of quotation
Dr Andrew Read
3 +1Quotation basis
Terence Ajbro
4 -1Bid basis or basis of bid & then: Bases of Bid
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bid basis or basis of bid & then: Bases of Bid


Explanation:
The first term is singular, the second is plural

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr Andrew Read: Hi Fred - I think we need a contrast here between the terms, even though the underlying meaning is the same. Also, "bases of bid" sounds a bit odd, don't you think?
23 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quotation basis


Explanation:
Wouldn't these two words means the same thing in English?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2004-08-05 13:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would look foolish to repeat basis. What about using \"Guidelines\" or \"working practice\" as its subtitle?

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild: yes, but you could say: offer based on the following quotation basis.....Marketing talk...
39 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Background OR Introduction THEN Basis of bid OR Basis of quotation


Explanation:
I would be very tempted to call the first one simply "Background" or "Introduction", as that's what it will be. The context makes clear that it involves the company's bid.
For the second one, I think "Basis of bid" sounds best if it's just in general terms how the company has gone about formulating the service they'll be offering for the bid, etc, but if it concentrates on a specific breakdown of elements with costs, then "Basis of quotation" is better, IMO.

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you. Background was perfect for my context