KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

Datenbankanbindung

English translation: Database connection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Datenbankanbindung
English translation:Database connection
Entered by: Helga

05:43 Aug 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Titel eines Fortbildungskurses (Database-Programmierung).
German term or phrase: Datenbankanbindung
Konzepte der Datenbankanbindung im WEB SQL
Helga
Database connection
Explanation:
"Link" is also good, although I would use "connection" when the usage of the database is of a more permanent, as opposed to a temporary nature.
Selected response from:

George Schesmer
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1database connectivity
Aniello Scognamiglio
4Database connectionGeorge Schesmer
3database linking
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
database linking


Explanation:
I think you link a database (if I remember well)

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 33

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Database connection


Explanation:
"Link" is also good, although I would use "connection" when the usage of the database is of a more permanent, as opposed to a temporary nature.

George Schesmer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
database connectivity


Explanation:
"Connectivity" ist der Fachausdruck.
Zur Bestätigung kannst Du Dich einfach mal etwas im WWW umsehen.
Hier eine gute Erläuterung:

http://www.competence-site.de/ebusiness.nsf/0/cbef0da01b5585...



Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: that's the one, *** Ja, habe ich gesehen, aber als ich die Antwort gesehen habe, wußte ich, dass sie richtig war
3 days23 hrs
  -> Danke, Elvira, Helga war anderer Meinung.