KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

Protokoll

English translation: minutes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Protokoll
English translation:minutes
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

14:52 Aug 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
German term or phrase: Protokoll
Klärung
Um eine optimale Abwicklung der Softwareerstellung zu ermöglichen, müssen zu einem frühen Projektstadium Klärungsgespräche stattfinden. Zu diesen Gesprächen werden von uns Protokolle erstellt. Folgende Themen bedürfen einer Absprache mit dem Kunden:

I was wondering if I can use protocol in this context, or do I have to use "minutes" or something else. I would appreciate an explanation on the English usage (i.e. a short justification of your answer, not just giving me a word). Thanks

From the context, I assume that they mean some documents you draw up after the meeting.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
minutes
Explanation:
I would always use minutes in the context of a meeting. Maybe its a UK English thing but I would never use protocol.
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
I'll choose this, as it is a British client who also wanted to say minutes, but I'm still not sure it's the best choice of words.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4minutesLouise Mawbey
4 +3Here: recordDavid Moore
4 +1protocolgangels
2Webster says or protocol
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Webster says or protocol


Explanation:
an original draft, minute, or record of a document or transaction; specifically : the original record kept by a notary of documents or transactions from which he certifies copies
2 a : a preliminary memorandum (as of discussions and resolutions arrived at in negotiation) often signed by diplomatic negotiators as a basis for a final convention or treaty b : the records or minutes of a diplomatic conference or congress that show officially the agreements arrived at by the negotiators
3 a : an official account of a proceeding; especially : the notes or records relating to a case, an experiment, or an autopsy b : the plan of a scientific or medical experiment or treatment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-06 14:56:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, says \"OF\" protocol

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
minutes


Explanation:
I would always use minutes in the context of a meeting. Maybe its a UK English thing but I would never use protocol.

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I'll choose this, as it is a British client who also wanted to say minutes, but I'm still not sure it's the best choice of words.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenke Geddert
1 min

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
2 mins

agree  Carley Hydusik: It's US English, too.
32 mins

agree  cjperera
36 mins

neutral  David Moore: I think this is a different type of meeting
1 hr

agree  Christine Lam: definitely minutes here
9 hrs

disagree  xxxBrandis: it is mostly used in the context of conferences or meetings and not in software area, could mean agenda or points of discussion / look up decision analysis theory and minutes
2 days6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protocol


Explanation:
In a protocol, the technical/scientific aspects of a project are codified, e.g. biotech companies will introduce their protocols (the results of in-house trials/experiments concerning safety, efficacy, et al) on a new drug to the FDA (Food and Drug Administration) for permission to begin human tests, etc.

'Minutes' are simply the written record of topics discussed during a meeting. E.g., you could theoretically say 'the minutes of the meeting showed a debate on the scientific substance of the submitted protocols'

In your case, they'll compile technical data to convince the client of their software's merit


gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjperera
30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Here: record


Explanation:
In England, we tend to take minutes of meetings, make records of discussions and "protocol" high-powered (often inter-governmental) meetings. In this context, then, that is my suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2004-08-06 16:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Point is to me, that the meeting of which minutes are taken is normally one held on a regular basis, such as a board meeting or the like, while this is much more a one-off targeted discussion. It would loosely be called a meeting, maybe, but I do agree with Louise that we would be highly unlikely to use \"protocol\" here in any event.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Griebler
3 hrs

agree  Susan Keller
1 day5 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis
2 days5 hrs