KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

Grafikstrecke

English translation: photo / picture gallery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grafikstrecke
English translation:photo / picture gallery
Entered by: Christine Lam

16:08 Nov 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / IT, web design
German term or phrase: Grafikstrecke
This term is used in a text about database publishing and has something to do with the construction of a website and placement of graphics in a website. I know it must refer to graphics but I don't know what is meant by the seocnd part of the term "strecke". Any ideas
Schnappy
photo / picture gallery
Explanation:
is another possibility
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Thanks too, I will use picture gallery
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4photo / picture gallery
Christine Lam
3photo storyMonikaB


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
photo story


Explanation:
or slide show?

I think basically it's just a collection of pictures - a German synonym would be Fotostrecke


    Reference: http://www.thessenvitz.de/slide.html
MonikaB
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
photo / picture gallery


Explanation:
is another possibility

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks too, I will use picture gallery




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Marnen Laibow-Koser, jccantrell, MonikaB