KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

TK Anlagensicherheit

English translation: integrated telephone exchange security


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:TK Anlagensicherheit
English translation:integrated telephone exchange security
Entered by: Vampyre

04:31 Feb 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: TK Anlagensicherheit
hi,

in dem Text geht es hauptsächlich um Firewalls, Datenschutzgesetze usw. Wie würdet ihr in dem Kontext TK Anlagensicherheit übersetzen?

Vielen Dank!

Vampyre
Vampyre
integrated telephone exchange security
Explanation:
TK-Anlage = telephone exchange (originally); with the advent of ISDN and DSL, this system, usually installed in a central cabinet, also plays an important role in small-business data communications.

http://www.networks.siemens.de/solutionprovider/_online_lexi...
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1telecommunications system security
Michael Schubert
3integrated telephone exchange security
Robert Schlarb


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
telecommunications system security


Explanation:
This is an educated guess; for more certainty from me or others, please provide the actual sentence and its context.

Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Schlarb: Not bad, but a little too general in my opinion since TK-Anlage has a specific meaning (s. my comment)
3 hrs

agree  Ian M-H
40 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
integrated telephone exchange security


Explanation:
TK-Anlage = telephone exchange (originally); with the advent of ISDN and DSL, this system, usually installed in a central cabinet, also plays an important role in small-business data communications.

http://www.networks.siemens.de/solutionprovider/_online_lexi...

Robert Schlarb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks :)