KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

Funktionsleiste

English translation: taskbar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Funktionsleiste
English translation:taskbar
Entered by: Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth

16:52 Feb 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
German term or phrase: Funktionsleiste
Is the Funktionsleiste in English "toolbar"? If not, what is it called in English, please?
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
taskbar
Explanation:
In der Funktionsleiste sind Schaltflächen zum Starten von anderen Programmen oder zur Statusanzeige von laufenden Programmen. Unten im Bildschirm von Windows ist z.B. eine Funktionsleiste (Taskbar). Eine "Toolbar" wird benutzt um z.B. in MS-Word die Schrift zu verändern, in MS-Outlook eine neue e-mail zu starten, etc.
Selected response from:

Trans-Marie
Grading comment
Thanks, Manuela.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4toolbar
ivo zika
5taskbarTrans-Marie
3Could be!
Frosty


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
toolbar


Explanation:
http://www.internetadviser.de/lexikon/lexisite_tu.htm
http://www.cswi.de/produkte/software-i.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-18 17:07:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hier vielleicht das beste Beispiel
http://www.computerwoche.de/index.cfm?pageid=254&artid=53530...

ivo zika
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: yep, although kudoz gives Symbolleiste for toolbar, this also seems used.
3 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: "Funktionsleiste" is a bit odd (I would use "Symbolleiste" as jccantell mentions), but toolbar is certainly the appropriate English term.
7 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: with Brigitte
14 mins

agree  Louise Gough
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Could be!


Explanation:
I`ve also known it referred to as a `functions console´, particularly on pieces of equipment.

Frosty
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BrigitteHilgner: But this seems to relate to a computer, judging by the category chosen?!
4 mins
  -> Sure, but it just might be separate from the actual computer itself, but still controlling a remote piece of equipment! Often seen with car components manufacturers.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taskbar


Explanation:
In der Funktionsleiste sind Schaltflächen zum Starten von anderen Programmen oder zur Statusanzeige von laufenden Programmen. Unten im Bildschirm von Windows ist z.B. eine Funktionsleiste (Taskbar). Eine "Toolbar" wird benutzt um z.B. in MS-Word die Schrift zu verändern, in MS-Outlook eine neue e-mail zu starten, etc.


Trans-Marie
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Manuela.