KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Wassergütewirtschaft

English translation: Water (quality) management


13:43 May 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building / Construction
German term or phrase: Wassergütewirtschaft
Wassergütewirtschaft und Abfallwirtschaft

From a list of subjects in a main examination for a certificate in 'Bauingenieurwesen' at the Technische Universtität München.

Is this possibly 'environmental management' or something more specific?
Shane London
Australia
English translation:Water (quality) management
Explanation:
Someone just invented this - isn't that what they are always doing?
The normal expression is "Wasserwirtschaft", which covers evreything about water. This looks like a specialist aspect, just covering water quality, but I'm not convinced...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-16 13:50:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google has 3 million-plus of the \"WM\", and 228,000 of the \"quality\" version...so I\'m convinced...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Water (quality) managementDavid Moore
4 +1water quality managementUlrike Kraemer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Wassergütewirtschaft
Water (quality) management


Explanation:
Someone just invented this - isn't that what they are always doing?
The normal expression is "Wasserwirtschaft", which covers evreything about water. This looks like a specialist aspect, just covering water quality, but I'm not convinced...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-16 13:50:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google has 3 million-plus of the \"WM\", and 228,000 of the \"quality\" version...so I\'m convinced...

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson
1 min

agree  Frosty
39 mins

agree  EdithK
51 mins

agree  Sonia Soros
2 hrs

agree  Stephen Sadie
3 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wassergütewirtschaft
water quality management


Explanation:
Try Google for "water quality management". :-)

Abfallwirtschaft = waste management

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Scheulen: Cf. www.wasser-wissen.de/abwasserlexikon/ w/wasserguetewirtschaft.htm
7 hrs
  -> Danke - klasse Link!