KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Stahlkorb

English translation: rebar cage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stahlkorb
English translation:rebar cage
Entered by: Ulrike Kraemer

13:01 May 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building an assembly factory
German term or phrase: Stahlkorb
Um ein Kranfundament zu bearbeiten, wird in die ausgeschachtete Grube ein *Stahlkorb* gesetzt, der ausbetoniert wird. Dadurch wird eine gleichmäßige Lastverteilung erreicht.

Steel basket?

I'm familiar with the construction of concrete roads, but not with building concrete foundations for cranes. Thanks in advance for your help.
Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
rebar cage
Explanation:
The steel in this case is rebar, or reinforcement bar. This term is specific to your context.

Nice picture of one here:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 33 mins (2005-05-17 15:35:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some evidence of British usage:

http://www.maygurney.co.uk/jan_05/serious_supporter.htm

http://www.concrete.org.uk/arc_forum_message.asp?MessageID=1...
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
I wish I could split the points because both *steel reinforcement cage* and *rebar cage* appear to be commonly used terms.
Darin, thanks for pointing me to the UK websites (May Gurney uses both terms on this one page).
Thanks to all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4steel cage
Fabio Descalzi
5 +1rebar cage
Darin Fitzpatrick


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
steel cage


Explanation:
Langenscheidts Bauwesen DEU>ENG:
steel cage, or steel gabion

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ker: steel reinforcement cage
2 mins
  -> thank you for the useful comment!

agree  Frosty
23 mins
  -> ;=)

agree  Stephen Sadie: perfect
25 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Alan Johnson: Although the asker's basket is also correct, if not as common.
40 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rebar cage


Explanation:
The steel in this case is rebar, or reinforcement bar. This term is specific to your context.

Nice picture of one here:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 33 mins (2005-05-17 15:35:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some evidence of British usage:

http://www.maygurney.co.uk/jan_05/serious_supporter.htm

http://www.concrete.org.uk/arc_forum_message.asp?MessageID=1...


    Reference: http://www.aoc.gov/cvc/prog_photos/0303/030326_16.cfm
Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
I wish I could split the points because both *steel reinforcement cage* and *rebar cage* appear to be commonly used terms.
Darin, thanks for pointing me to the UK websites (May Gurney uses both terms on this one page).
Thanks to all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: But this is the one I would have used.
3 mins