KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Statik

English translation: structural analysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Statik
English translation:structural analysis
Entered by: Shane London

14:44 May 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building / Construction
German term or phrase: Statik
This is in the glossaries for dentistry but I need to know what it means as a civil engineering subject at Munich Technical University. It is second on the list after 'Tunnelbau und Baubetrieblehre' My ERNST engineering dictionary suggests 'structural calculations' but I'm not sure if that is correct here.
Shane London
Australia
structural analysis
Explanation:
a likely possibility in a construction context
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
My thanks for all contributions. I contacted the client who also did some research and found that Structural Analysis is what is required here as the name of the subject . She said that 'Statics' is part of structural analysis.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4structural analysis
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +2more info.
Armorel Young
5statics
Stephen Sadie
4 -2statics.TechLawDC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
structural analysis


Explanation:
a likely possibility in a construction context

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 247
Grading comment
My thanks for all contributions. I contacted the client who also did some research and found that Structural Analysis is what is required here as the name of the subject . She said that 'Statics' is part of structural analysis.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Dewsbery: Or structural design, structural engineering
4 mins
  -> yes, the 'engineering' version is better IMO, thanks

agree  Steffen Walter
7 mins

agree  Alan Johnson
8 mins

agree  Frosty: And it also gives a hint of what is involved. It would be a shame to have confusion with dust on LPs!
10 mins
  -> bit slow today - needed a second to figure out what you meant - static electricity

disagree  TechLawDC: Structural analysis and structural engineering are overbroad in the U.S. Statics is correct.
31 mins
  -> and someone who has studied same is a Statiker = stress analyst or structural engineer, or what would you call them (hardly a statics engineer, oder?)

disagree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Same as TechLawDC.
1 hr

agree  Fabio Descalzi
2 hrs

agree  Andrew D: with Victor, and TU-Dresden => http://rcswww.urz.tu-dresden.de/~statik/htmlhome/starte.html
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks for the info

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
more info.


Explanation:
In an engineering context, statics deals with the forces at work on a structure.

One of the most straightforward mechanisms of analyzing structures is the method of Quick Facts about: statics
The branch of mechanics concerned with forces in equilibriumstatics in which Quick Facts about: Newtons laws of motion
Quick Summary not found for this subjectNewton's laws of motion are used to determine the forces acting on the components of a structure, generally by assuming that the material is rigid and uniform
http://www.absoluteastronomy.com/encyclopedia/S/St/Structura...

Statics is quite often used as a term describing the content of teaching courses, etc., so I think you can keep the term in your translation.
e.g. CIV1501 Engineering Statics (FOENS). Semester 2 (ONC)TWMBA (EXT)TWMBA. Units 1.0 (Structural Engineering) Band 2. Pre-requisite: MAT1100 ...
www.usq.edu.au/course/synopses/2005/CIV1501.html


Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TechLawDC: "Structural analysis" and "structural engineering" are wrong.
30 mins

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Absolutely. This is a specific subject in the broad study of structural engineering. Its parallel counterpart is "dynamics."
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
statics


Explanation:
see langenscheidt bauwesen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-05-17 15:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I ccan also offer the following alternatives:
\"structural analysis\" or \"theory of structures\" which I both like and may make the list somewhat more lucid than \"statics\"


Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TechLawDC: Statics - th formal, accepted name for th study of stresses resulting in equilibrium in mechanical structures. It has nothing to do with static electricity and no one who has a high school education or is a technologist would be susceptible to confusion.
24 mins
  -> thanks// please regard my additional proposals

1 day45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
statics.


Explanation:
(Not "structural analysis" or "structural engineering".)
Purpose of this Answer is not to gain points but as the only way to respond to the critique by answerer Cilian O'Tuama.
A "Statiker" is unknown. If he existed he would be a person who studied only the narrow theoretical statics aspects of structural engineering, e.g. excluding vibration, excluding tolerances, excluding fatigue and hysteresis properties of materials (and their tensor moduli) as they affect structural integrity, excluding materials preparation and testing, etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 47 mins (2005-05-18 15:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(By \"tolerances\" I mean basically exaggerated stress-strain behavior, such as at or near failure.)

TechLawDC
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrew D: In german a "Statiker" is well kown,// Technical Universtiy Munich http://www.st.bv.tum.de/ calls it Structural Analysis LEO belongs to Informatics and check http://www.proz.com/kudoz/437518 both seems possible
1 hr
  -> From the glossary on that very website (comment mine): die Statik = statics (!). der Statiker = stress analyst (not "structural analyst").

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: disagree with "Statiker is unknown", maybe to you but not per se.
1 hr
  -> You are right on the fact that Statiker is known, but apparently wrong on the translation "structural analyst", and the translation of "Statik" (see my response to AndrewD, supra).