KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Akkordspachtel

English translation: caulking


14:35 May 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Akkordspachtel
Es folgt der Auftrag von Akkordspachtel.

Part of the description of the wall plastering process.

Anyone know what "Akkord" implies in this context? Thanks.
johnduke
English translation:caulking
Explanation:
given the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-19 14:49:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also \"spackling\" is another term
Selected response from:

Michael McWilliam
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3caulking
Michael McWilliam
2s.u.Jiri383


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
s.u.


Explanation:
It's a special kind of filler, unfortunately I don't know the exact English term; it is a synthetic resin filling compound.


    Reference: http://www.pufas.de/Produkte/Spachtelmassen/P_30.htm
Jiri383
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caulking


Explanation:
given the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-19 14:49:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also \"spackling\" is another term

Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you, both.