KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Eigenstrukturen

English translation: perculiarities


14:37 May 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Eigenstrukturen
Rund 3400 m2 waren mit Emulsionsfarbe zu beschichten. Das geschah im Airbrush-Verfahren, denn die Farbe sollte keinerlei Eigenstrukturen aufweisen.
johnduke
English translation:perculiarities
Explanation:
as in brush marks, streaks, runs, etc..
Selected response from:

Michael McWilliam
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5artifacts
Ker
4idiosyncracies
Frosty
4perculiarities
Michael McWilliam
3own textureUlrike Kraemer
2no distinctive characteristicsYunara


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
artifacts


Explanation:
this is a term also used in microscopy that I'm familiar with

Ker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
no distinctive characteristics


Explanation:
-

Yunara
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perculiarities


Explanation:
as in brush marks, streaks, runs, etc..

Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
idiosyncracies


Explanation:
= individual quality, unique characteristic, peculiarity.

Frosty
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
own texture


Explanation:
...perhaps?

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 72