KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

punktgehalten

English translation: point mounted


18:55 May 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: punktgehalten
Wie ein blauer Kristall erhebt sich der 13 Stockwerke hohe, rundum verglaste Turm aus der Landschaft.Transparenz, Betonung der außergewöhnlichen Form aber auch Schall- und Sonnenschutz waren die Ausschlag gebenden Kriterien für die Architektin sich für eine punktgehaltene Zweite-Haut-Fassade zu entscheiden.
martineh
English translation:point mounted
Explanation:
I had this term once, and with some googling, I arrived at point-mounted

Development of point-mounted insulated-glass façades as well as the development, in co-operation with the light laboratory in Bartenbach, ...
www.steindlglas.com/e_history.html
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, Armaat!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4point-supported
Victor Dewsbery
4point mounted
Melanie Nassar


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
point mounted


Explanation:
I had this term once, and with some googling, I arrived at point-mounted

Development of point-mounted insulated-glass façades as well as the development, in co-operation with the light laboratory in Bartenbach, ...
www.steindlglas.com/e_history.html

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Many thanks, Armaat!

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
point-supported


Explanation:
This was the solution I came up with on a similar job.
A good number of Google hits.

Another option would be "point-fixed"



    Reference: http://www.dupont.com/safetyglass/lgn/stories/15067.html
Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180