KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Bauprüffolgeplan

English translation: (construction work +) inspectional flow chart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bauprüffolgeplan
English translation:(construction work +) inspectional flow chart
Entered by: xxxTransflux

18:02 May 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Bauprüffolgeplan
Die Ergebnisse der Prüfung werden von der Prüfstelle in einem Protokoll und im Inspektionsbericht festgehalten, vom Inspektor (VT-Prüfer der Stufe 2) unterschrieben und im Bauprüffolgeplan/ Line List bestätigt.
xxxTransflux
(construction work +) inspectional flow chart
Explanation:
'Line List' standing after the stroke almost suggests that this already is the English for what you're looking for although I couldn't find it specifically used in a construction context.

Taking the sections of the word apart, you might want to go for a term containing the elements of 'construction', 'inspection' + 'flow-chart', with or without the 'flow'.
[But here you'll also probably feel you're returning to the 'line list'. ]

... Bau von Gebäuden und Produktionsanlagen; Programmierung der Software ...
Veränderungen nicht mehr aktuell; Aufgaben-Folgeplan (Flow-Chart) ...
www.studentshelp.de/p/referate/02/6012.htm
Selected response from:

Sandy A Pirie
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3post construction review and followupProtradit
3(construction work +) inspectional flow chartSandy A Pirie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bauprüffolgeplan
(construction work +) inspectional flow chart


Explanation:
'Line List' standing after the stroke almost suggests that this already is the English for what you're looking for although I couldn't find it specifically used in a construction context.

Taking the sections of the word apart, you might want to go for a term containing the elements of 'construction', 'inspection' + 'flow-chart', with or without the 'flow'.
[But here you'll also probably feel you're returning to the 'line list'. ]

... Bau von Gebäuden und Produktionsanlagen; Programmierung der Software ...
Veränderungen nicht mehr aktuell; Aufgaben-Folgeplan (Flow-Chart) ...
www.studentshelp.de/p/referate/02/6012.htm

Sandy A Pirie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bauprüffolgeplan
post construction review and followup


Explanation:
x

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4