KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Referenz-Objekte

English translation: reference properties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Referenz-Objekte
English translation:reference properties
Entered by: xxxTransflux

13:53 May 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Referenz-Objekte
Im Markt Schweiz wurde dem so genannten Basisgeschäft ein neuer Stellenwert verpasst. Gemeint ist damit die systematische Bearbeitung von Grossobjekten im Hotel-, Wohnbau und Klinik-Bereich und damit verbunden die Knüpfung von Kontakten zu vielen bedeutenden institutionellen Bauherren und Bauunternehmern. Eine besondere Stärke entwickelte die [company] im Spitalbereich, in welchem zahlreiche erstklassige Referenz-Objekte gewonnen werden konnten.
xxxTransflux
reference properties
Explanation:
fairly standard speak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-22 14:04:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course \"showcase\" could be used instead of reference but I prefer \"my\" reference
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reference properties
Stephen Sadie
4showcase objects
swisstell
3Model object / property
Raghunathan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
showcase objects


Explanation:
good examples to use as reference

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reference properties


Explanation:
fairly standard speak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-22 14:04:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course \"showcase\" could be used instead of reference but I prefer \"my\" reference

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Objekte certainly are properties here and not objects.
1 min
  -> exactly what I thought, thanks kim

agree  David Moore: Mornin', all...
17 hrs
  -> mahlzeit (I hate that word) and thanx

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Model object / property


Explanation:
Can be taken as reference / model for showing to the prospective customers...

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 4