KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

schweisstechnisch

English translation: welding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schweisstechnisch
English translation:welding
Entered by: xxxTransflux

10:11 May 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: schweisstechnisch
Wir erklären hiermit, dass die Rohrleitungen inklusiv Rohrleitungsteile in Uebereinstimmung mit der PED schweisstechnisch geprüft worden sind.

From a manufacturer's declaration.
xxxTransflux
welding
Explanation:
We declare that the welding ... has been inspected pursuant to ...
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6welding
Alan Johnson
4 +2quality of the welding
Robert Sleigh
3perhapsgangels


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quality of the welding


Explanation:
We hereby declare that the quality of the welding of the pipes has been tested, in accordance with ....

Robert Sleigh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich
1 hr

agree  nikki demol
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
welding


Explanation:
We declare that the welding ... has been inspected pursuant to ...

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 815
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer
7 mins

agree  Manuela Junghans
11 mins

agree  David Moore: "pursuant to" sounds rather legalistic, so I'd prefer "in accordance with", wouldn't you?
40 mins
  -> No. Actually, I'd prefer simply "has been inspected to [standard]". "In accordance" and "pursuant" are both translatorese, but most translators without a technical background do not agree.

agree  Orla Ryan
52 mins

agree  sylvie malich
1 hr

agree  xxxEdda Emery
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perhaps


Explanation:
We hereby certify the welding standards of the pipelines, including their components, to have been tested in [full] compliance with the PED

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 239