KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Spezialtiefbau

English translation: specialized underground engineering/specialized foundation engineering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spezialtiefbau
English translation:specialized underground engineering/specialized foundation engineering
Entered by: Lori Dendy-Molz

19:33 May 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / pipeline technology
German term or phrase: Spezialtiefbau
This is a bullet point under the heading "Infrastrukture aus einer Hand", from a brochure for a company that specializes in civil engineering projects.

Is there a specific term for this or should I cobble one together?
Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
underground engineering
Explanation:
or "civil engineering", lt. Leo
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Wish I could split points here. "Specialized underground engineering" fit best for this client, but "foundation" would also work in other cases.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Specializing in foundation engineering
Michael McWilliam
4Specialist foundation engineering
Alan Johnson
3 +1underground engineering
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Specializing in foundation engineering


Explanation:
;)

Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Hi Lori :) Or specialized underground engineering, if they are a civil engineering outfit anyway. Presumably just one facet of their activities.
28 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
underground engineering


Explanation:
or "civil engineering", lt. Leo



    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/cgi-bin/dict/urlexp/20030822085946
    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/cgi-bin/dict/urlexp/20040806105052
Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Wish I could split points here. "Specialized underground engineering" fit best for this client, but "foundation" would also work in other cases.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEdda Emery: Perhaps add "specialized underground engeneering" as they may have some niche field of underground engineering they're promoting
5 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Specialist foundation engineering


Explanation:
is my take

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 815