KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Anrampungen

English translation: ramping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anrampungen
English translation:ramping
Entered by: Lori Dendy-Molz

19:40 May 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / pipeline technology
German term or phrase: Anrampungen
One last bullet point under the heading "Infrastruktur aus einer Hand". Here they are referring to building up the asphalt around things that stick up out of the street (water and gas lines) so that cars can drive over them without causing serious damage. Is there a common term for this?
Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
ramping
Explanation:
Or: Raised platforming (but the ramping's still better.)

Accessibility Design Manual : 4-Implementation Checklists 1/3
... *Construct a raised platform 0.10m high around the obstacle. ... to overcome
differences in level between the road surface and pathway level at: ...
www.un.org/esa/socdev/enable/designm/AD4-01.htm

Instant Road Repair
... setting in lights, ramping, concrete slab corner repair and jointing, Emcol
IRR is also ... Every type of industry, airports, road construction, docks, ...
www.emcol.com/Instant_Road_Repair/ instant_road_repair.html
Selected response from:

Sandy A Pirie
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rampingSandy A Pirie
4superelevationsUlrike Kraemer
3temporary asphalt ramping
Michael McWilliam


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ramping


Explanation:
Or: Raised platforming (but the ramping's still better.)

Accessibility Design Manual : 4-Implementation Checklists 1/3
... *Construct a raised platform 0.10m high around the obstacle. ... to overcome
differences in level between the road surface and pathway level at: ...
www.un.org/esa/socdev/enable/designm/AD4-01.htm

Instant Road Repair
... setting in lights, ramping, concrete slab corner repair and jointing, Emcol
IRR is also ... Every type of industry, airports, road construction, docks, ...
www.emcol.com/Instant_Road_Repair/ instant_road_repair.html

Sandy A Pirie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superelevations


Explanation:
...according to my "Straßenbautechnisches Wörterbuch" published by the German Forschungsgesellschaft für Straßen- und Verkehrswesen...

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, but from what I could find, "superelevation" seems to refer rather to the edges of the road/street.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your help, but from what I could find, "superelevation" seems to refer rather to the edges of the road/street.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
temporary asphalt ramping


Explanation:
common term in the US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-05-24 20:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from the context it doesn\'t seem to infer it\'s permanent (IMO)

Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: Why should "Anrampungen" be temporary?
26 mins

neutral  xxxEdda Emery: agree with LittleBalu
5 hrs