KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Zielbaugruben

English translation: reception shaft (tunnel)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zielbaugruben
English translation:reception shaft (tunnel)
Entered by: Lori Dendy-Molz

20:01 May 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / pipeline technology
German term or phrase: Zielbaugruben
OK, one more from this job I wish I hadn't taken before I give up for the night:

Preß- und Zielbaugruben werden wie bei einem geschlossenen Vortrieb ausgebildet.

Relates to a semi-open pipe jacking method for tunneling.
Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
reception shaft (tunnel)
Explanation:
Pipe jacking or microtunnelling involves the boring of a tunnel for the proposed sewer/drain, by a tunnelling shield (usually a fully automatic mechanized tunnelling machine) from a launch shaft towards a reception shaft. The shield is jacked forward incrementally by hydraulic jacks at the launch shaft. As the shield advances, jacking pipes are inserted behind the shield one by one and the whole string is jacked forward. When the tunnelling shield reaches the reception shaft, it is removed and the pipeline is complete
Selected response from:

Sandy A Pirie
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your enlightening explanation of the process.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reception shaft (tunnel)Sandy A Pirie
3object excavation
WIDIC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
object excavation


Explanation:
or: excavation pit


    Reference: http://www.bauereiss.de/Geotechnik/No_Dig/body_no_dig.html
WIDIC
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reception shaft (tunnel)


Explanation:
Pipe jacking or microtunnelling involves the boring of a tunnel for the proposed sewer/drain, by a tunnelling shield (usually a fully automatic mechanized tunnelling machine) from a launch shaft towards a reception shaft. The shield is jacked forward incrementally by hydraulic jacks at the launch shaft. As the shield advances, jacking pipes are inserted behind the shield one by one and the whole string is jacked forward. When the tunnelling shield reaches the reception shaft, it is removed and the pipeline is complete


    www.dsd.gov.hk/sewerage/technology_ employed/pipe_jacking/index_t.htm
Sandy A Pirie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your enlightening explanation of the process.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: or pit or excavation depending on size and shape
4 mins