KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Kammergetriebe

English translation: a type of window mechanism


22:12 Jun 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Kammergetriebe
Teil einer Fensterkonstruktion - leider kein weiterer Kontext
Christine Tochtermann
English translation:a type of window mechanism
Explanation:
From the relatively few google hits for the German term, it appears to be a certain type of window mechanism for house windows. Unfortunately, none of the obvious guesses (e.g. chamber mechanisism) yield any useful hits in English, and I can't find any site that explains exactly what a Kammergetriebe is. Perhaps you can ask your client.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, much appreciated. I just put window mechanism in the end with a comment, as I couldn't get any feedback from the customer - still don't know!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4housing of the window gear
Сергей Лузан
3a type of window mechanismKen Cox


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
housing of the window gear


Explanation:
perhaps. "window" might be optional here in your context. It could be quite a dangerous thing :). Good luck, Christine Tochtermann!
Lincolns OnLine | Tech Tips and Articles
POWER WINDOW GEAR REPLACEMENT - OPTION 1 ... Remove the plastic gear assembly
from the housing, and clean the grease and nylon debris out of the housing ...
www.lincolnsonline.com/article5.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Mobile Home Surplus - Parts & Accessories for Manufactured Housing ...
Search Results For: Mobile Home Window Gear Box Operators Click on the Item #
Link for additional information: . WP-0715L $5.25 ...
www.mhrv.com/wpo.asp - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

ACDELCO Auto Parts
... Handle Inside Rear View Mirror Power Window Gear Kit Power Window Motor ... Steering Gear Housing Bearing Steering Gear Input Shaft Bearing Steering ...
https://www.rockauto.com/dbphp/mfr,ACDELCO

>SECURISTYLE UK<
... accidentally operating the window gear and falling from the window. ...
Many local authorities and housing associations have been working to the core ...
www.securistyle.co.uk/top_month.html


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=++housin...
    Reference: http://www.securistyle.co.uk/top_month.html
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a type of window mechanism


Explanation:
From the relatively few google hits for the German term, it appears to be a certain type of window mechanism for house windows. Unfortunately, none of the obvious guesses (e.g. chamber mechanisism) yield any useful hits in English, and I can't find any site that explains exactly what a Kammergetriebe is. Perhaps you can ask your client.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, much appreciated. I just put window mechanism in the end with a comment, as I couldn't get any feedback from the customer - still don't know!