KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Falzgrund

English translation: rebate, rebate base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Falzgrund
English translation:rebate, rebate base
Entered by: Ken Cox

22:21 Jun 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Falzgrund
Teil eines Fensterrahmens
Christine Tochtermann
rebate, rebate base
Explanation:
As far as I can see from the relevant google hits, a Falz of a window frame a rebate (or rabbet). In a wooden window frame, it is planed or milled into the woo'; in a metal or plastic window frame it is part of the profile.

That leaves the question of what the Falzgrund is. Again from the google hits, in the general sense it appears to be used with the same sense as 'Falz', but in a more technical sense it is one surface of the Falz -- probably the rebate base in English.

sample refs:

Fenster und Türen GmbH
... Durch den um 5° schräg zur Fensteraußenseite geneigten Falzgrund ist eine ... Das heißt: Beschlag, Fensterrahmen und Glas halten härtesten Belastungen stand. ...
www.fundtgmbh.de/fenster/fenster.html

UKTV Style : Homes + Property : DIY : Troubleshooting : Replacing ...
Measure the window frame rebate (the groove that holds the glass in place). ... Tap new glazing sprigs into the sides of the rebate to hold the glass firmly ...
www.uktvstyle.co.uk/index.cfm/ uktvstyle/StandardItem.index/aid/131.shtml

FrameGARD Test results
Film anchoring is vital to retaining the glazing within the frame. A typical rebate of 5/8" is insufficient to hold laminated or filmed glass in the frame. ...
www.framegard.co.uk/results.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 11 mins (2005-06-21 08:33:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first sentences should read \'... is a rebate (or rabbet). ... into the wood\'.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4crease
Сергей Лузан
3rebate, rebate baseKen Cox


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crease


Explanation:
probably. Have a look here. Good luck, Christine Tochtermann!
Fachhochschule Lübeck - [ Translate this page ]
Select Language, ---------------, Englisch, Schwedisch, Französisch ... Falzgrund und
eingebaute Glashalteleisten müssen vor dem Einglasen einen zweifachen ...
www.fh-luebeck.de/content/01_31_08_31_06/6/0.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-21 06:56:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/crease&r=67


    Reference: http://www.fh-luebeck.de/content/01_31_08_31_06/6/0.html
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rebate, rebate base


Explanation:
As far as I can see from the relevant google hits, a Falz of a window frame a rebate (or rabbet). In a wooden window frame, it is planed or milled into the woo'; in a metal or plastic window frame it is part of the profile.

That leaves the question of what the Falzgrund is. Again from the google hits, in the general sense it appears to be used with the same sense as 'Falz', but in a more technical sense it is one surface of the Falz -- probably the rebate base in English.

sample refs:

Fenster und Türen GmbH
... Durch den um 5° schräg zur Fensteraußenseite geneigten Falzgrund ist eine ... Das heißt: Beschlag, Fensterrahmen und Glas halten härtesten Belastungen stand. ...
www.fundtgmbh.de/fenster/fenster.html

UKTV Style : Homes + Property : DIY : Troubleshooting : Replacing ...
Measure the window frame rebate (the groove that holds the glass in place). ... Tap new glazing sprigs into the sides of the rebate to hold the glass firmly ...
www.uktvstyle.co.uk/index.cfm/ uktvstyle/StandardItem.index/aid/131.shtml

FrameGARD Test results
Film anchoring is vital to retaining the glazing within the frame. A typical rebate of 5/8" is insufficient to hold laminated or filmed glass in the frame. ...
www.framegard.co.uk/results.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 11 mins (2005-06-21 08:33:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first sentences should read \'... is a rebate (or rabbet). ... into the wood\'.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, much appreciated.