KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

bauseits gestellte Baugrunduntersuchungen

English translation: ground investigations provided by the customer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bauseits gestellte Baugrunduntersuchungen
English translation:ground investigations provided by the customer
Entered by: Krokodil

10:10 Jun 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: bauseits gestellte Baugrunduntersuchungen
In the same CV:

- Durchführen von Bodenansprachen zur Ermittlung von Setzungsabschätzungen

- Erstellen von Setzungsabschätzungen auf bauseits gestellten Baugrunduntersuchungen bzw. auf Grundlage eigener Bodenansprachen

Former questions and glossary entries would indicate that something like "provided/performed by the customer" is meant, but I'm not sure. Can anyone help?
Krokodil
Germany
ground investigations provided by the customer
Explanation:
The "Baugrunduntersuchung" is ground investigation. As David has indicated "bauseits gestellt", although a litlle strangely formulated, IMO, can only mean provided by the customer.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Yes, sounds like it to me - many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ground investigations provided by the customer
Alan Johnson
4soil surveys provided by the customerDavid Moore


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soil surveys provided by the customer


Explanation:
That I think is it...

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground investigations provided by the customer


Explanation:
The "Baugrunduntersuchung" is ground investigation. As David has indicated "bauseits gestellt", although a litlle strangely formulated, IMO, can only mean provided by the customer.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 815
Grading comment
Yes, sounds like it to me - many thanks.