KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Raumfolge

English translation: sequence of rooms


13:56 Jun 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Raumfolge
The king's chambers, the "Parolesaal" the Royal Library, the House of the Duchess, the Pillared Hall, the Parade Chambers and the work rooms of Frederick the Great were precious treasures of European architecture and craftsmanship. Diese Raumfolgen werden beim Wiederaufbau des Schlosses durch aufwändig eingerichtete Bäder ergänzt.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:sequence of rooms
Explanation:
It means that you pass through the rooms in a certain order, proceeding from one room to the next.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-23 14:00:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the rooms form a self-contained group, they could form a \"suite of rooms\", although this does not normally apply to the sequence of rooms in an old ruyal palace.
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sequence of rooms
Victor Dewsbery
3 +1series of rooms
Simon Brown
2row of rooms
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sequence of rooms


Explanation:
It means that you pass through the rooms in a certain order, proceeding from one room to the next.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-23 14:00:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the rooms form a self-contained group, they could form a \"suite of rooms\", although this does not normally apply to the sequence of rooms in an old ruyal palace.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
row of rooms


Explanation:
??

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
series of rooms


Explanation:
An alternative to sequence

Simon Brown
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer
35 mins