KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Aufschlüsse

English translation: exposures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufschlüsse
English translation:exposures
Entered by: Alan Johnson

17:57 Jun 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Aufschlüsse
Während weiterer Besichtigungen and Analyse der Konstruktion der Halle B9 im Bereich von Aufschlüssen konnte festgestellt werden, dass die ganze Wand die geforderten Feuerbeständigkeiten REI 60 bzw. REI 120 nicht hat.
njbeckett
Germany
exposures
Explanation:
Ich kenne Aufschlüsse nur aus der Geologie und Geotechnik. Exposures. Kann es sein, dass hier Gruben oder ähnliches aus irgendein Grund ausgehoben wurden?
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fusion with/hydrolyse/react with...Wolf Brosius
4fusion with/hydrolyse/react with...Wolf Brosius
3exposures
Alan Johnson
2 +1chemical breakdown(s)David Moore


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aufschlüsse
chemical breakdown(s)


Explanation:
Hardly more than a guess; is the plaster falling off the wall inside the building, or something, or is this is an inspection following a fire, of places where there was fire damage?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-23 18:13:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in \"holes which have inexplicably appeared in the walls\", then?
Then \"disintegration\" sounds good to me...

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke: openings/holes forming due to chemical breakdown, heat or solvents (FWB Chemie u. chemische Technik - ISBN 3-86117-035-3)
51 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fusion with/hydrolyse/react with...


Explanation:
used for example in analytical chemistry to convert insoluble sustances into soluble compounds in order to determine their composition.
Cheers
Wolf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-23 18:54:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

convert into non-refractory form ( as silcates by fusion with alkali carbonates.
Patterson: \"A German-English Dictionary\" 1917

Wolf Brosius
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alan Johnson: Ich denke nicht, dass es irgendwas mit chemischen Aufschließungsverfahren zu tun hat.
24 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fusion with/hydrolyse/react with...


Explanation:
used for example in analytical chemistry to convert insoluble sustances into soluble compounds in order to determine their composition.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exposures


Explanation:
Ich kenne Aufschlüsse nur aus der Geologie und Geotechnik. Exposures. Kann es sein, dass hier Gruben oder ähnliches aus irgendein Grund ausgehoben wurden?

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 815