KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Bescheid über Bebauungs – and Bewirtschaftungsbedingungen

English translation: notification of building and catering conditions


08:32 Jun 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Bescheid über Bebauungs – and Bewirtschaftungsbedingungen
Unabhängig von den o.g. Vertragsbestimmungen ist darauf hinzuweisen, dass gem. Art. 20 des Baurechts der Projektant vor allem verpflichtet ist, das Bauprojekt entsprechend den Bestimmungen des Bescheids über Bebauungs – and Bewirtschaftungsbedingungen, Anforderungen des Baurechts and anderer geltender Vorschriften sowie entsprechend den Grundsätzen des technischen Wissens zu erstellen.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:notification of building and catering conditions
Explanation:
The "catering conditions" are I think an oblique reference to the fact that major building sites require to have canteen/restaurant facilities available for the workers. This was certainly the case when I worked on a major site in Erfurt many moons ago, and I was told at that time that the canteen was a "requirement".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-24 08:44:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IOW, \"(minimum) catering arrangements required\"
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4notification of building and catering conditionsDavid Moore
3Decree on development and cultivation requirementsAnnaMay


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bescheid über Bebauungs – and Bewirtschaftungsbedingungen
notification of building and catering conditions


Explanation:
The "catering conditions" are I think an oblique reference to the fact that major building sites require to have canteen/restaurant facilities available for the workers. This was certainly the case when I worked on a major site in Erfurt many moons ago, and I was told at that time that the canteen was a "requirement".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-24 08:44:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IOW, \"(minimum) catering arrangements required\"

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrew D: catering ? "Die Genehmigungen bestimmen die Bebauungs- und Bewirtschaftungsbedingungen, die für notwendig erachtet werden für den Schutz der Interessen nach Artikel 1 dieses Gesetzes,.... Link below // Bewirtschaftung, used in agriculture etc =/=Bewirtung
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrew; clearly the catering is only a part of the overall operational conditions, which must obviously also include delivery facilties, and the like.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bescheid über Bebauungs – and Bewirtschaftungsbedingungen
Decree on development and cultivation requirements


Explanation:
I assume Bedingungen refers to requirements rather than conditions. Bebauung can also be building development, but development should ok.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-24 08:48:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry I missed a \"be\" (should be ok).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 38 mins (2005-06-24 22:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am completely wrong. See comments below. Setup and operating conditions is the translation provided by the following site http://www.environnement.public.lu/etablissements_classes/le...

AnnaMay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrew D: according to the Luxemberg Law the "Bewirtschaftsbedingungen" simply refers to permittable conditions of use, it applies to any kind of company. http://www.environnement.public.lu/etablissements_classes/le...
13 hrs
  -> Obviously I have been completely off track. Thanks for that reference. I had a look at the website. Their English translation refers to it as setup and operating conditions. Sounds good