KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Stulp / Stulpfenster

English translation: French window / French casement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stulpfenster
English translation:French window / French casement
Entered by: Isabella Becker

07:21 Jul 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / WIndows
German term or phrase: Stulp / Stulpfenster
"Mit dem XXXX Beschlag für die 16 mm-Standardbeschlagnut lassen sich alle gängigen Formen wie Stulp-, Rundbogen-, Stichbogen- und Atelierfenster realisieren. In dieser Basisinformation zeigen wir Ihnen ausgewählte Beschlagkomponenten, die in erster Linie zur Fertigung von Kunststofffenstern geeignet sind."

(Ernst) Stulpe = sleeve (for maschines)

That does not seem to be the case here.
Has anyone come across this term. ALl ideas welcome, if possible with references.
TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
french window OR french casement
Explanation:
Definition:
French window (Arch.), a casement window in two folds, usually reaching to the floor; -- called also French casement.

For your reference, Stulp alone means:
astragal
- small moulding used for edging in architecture and furniture
- a convex moulding or wooden strip, of semicircular section.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-07-17 07:41:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: In search results, \"french window\" has much more hits than \"french casement\".
Selected response from:

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks for the lengthy and interesting input. I think French window (also based on cleint input) is correct here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1french window OR french casement
Isabella Becker
5faceplate window
Y-Fi
4meeting rail / double vent window
Ruth Wiedekind
3French casement
Melanie Nassar


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
french window OR french casement


Explanation:
Definition:
French window (Arch.), a casement window in two folds, usually reaching to the floor; -- called also French casement.

For your reference, Stulp alone means:
astragal
- small moulding used for edging in architecture and furniture
- a convex moulding or wooden strip, of semicircular section.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-07-17 07:41:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: In search results, \"french window\" has much more hits than \"french casement\".

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for the lengthy and interesting input. I think French window (also based on cleint input) is correct here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans: french window
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
French casement


Explanation:
According to this site: (ohne Gewähr)

Deutsch-Englisch Übersetzungen für das Wort "Stulpfenster {n}Neutrum (das)":

French casement (window)

http://odge.de/deutsch-englisch/Stulpfenster {n}.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-07-17 07:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Und jetzt fühle ich mich ein bisschen verantwortlich für meine Antwort.

Also, hier ein Bild http://www.architecturaltraditions.com/windows_french.shtml
Und hier eine Erklärung:
Auch heute noch im Angebot sind jedoch sogenannte \"Stulpfenster\", wie man sie in historischen Gebäuden häufig antrifft und die zur Zeit unserer Urgroßeltern üblich waren. Hierbei wird der \"passive\" Flügel im Fensterrahmen arretiert, der \"aktive\" über den Schließmechanismus dann mit dem \"passiven\" Flügel verbunden.
http://www.baumarkt.de/b_markt/fr_info/konstr.htm

Passt Bild zu Erklärung?


Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meeting rail / double vent window


Explanation:
Es handelt sich hierbei nicht um altmodische Fenster, sondern um zweiflügelige Fenster, bei denen der eine Flügel (ohne Mittelpfosten) den anderen beim Schließen "umfasst" (= darüber gestülpt wird).
Ich hatte dies letztes Jahr in Übersetzungen aus dem Französischen - dort heißt "Stulp" = "battement (central)".

Belege für das Englische:
(Source: German windows manufacturer "Schüco")

Stulp
meeting rail


Stulpfenster
Beschreibung Fenster mit einer vertikalen Unterteilung durch ein am Flügelrahmen montiertes (Stulpflügel-) Profil
double vent window
Definition Window with a vertical division made by a (double vent) profile fixed to the vent frame

Stulpflügel
Beschreibung Flügel, an dem das Stulpflügelprofil montiert ist
double vent
Definition Vent onto which the double vent profile is attache

Stulpflügelfenster
Beschreibung Fenster mit einer vertikalen Unterteilung durch ein am Flügelrahmen montiertes (Stulpflügel-) Profil
double vent window
Definition Window with a vertical division made by a (double vent) profile fixed to the vent frame

Stulpflügelprofil
Beschreibung Profil zur Erstellung eines Stulpflügelfensters

double vent profile
Definition Profile for producing double vent windows

Stulpdichtung
Beschreibung Dichtung zur Abdeckung der Profilöffnungen bei zweiflügeligen Fenstern mit angeschraubtem Stulpprofil
meeting rail gasket
Definition Gasket for covering the profile openings on double vent windows with attached meeting rail profile


Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
faceplate window


Explanation:
Stulp is here "têtière" in french what leads to "faceplate" and of course "faceplate window".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 30 mins (2005-07-17 13:52:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Giid - [ Traduire cette page ]Then, fit the faceplate into the hood so that the trimmed edges of the faceplate windows face into the hood. (See photo). Now, apply 2” pieces of duct tape ...
www.threedview.com/Guid.htm - 13k - En cache - Pages similaires


InVUE Product Detail for Entri ENV - [ Traduire cette page ]... are equally at home in indoor or outdoor environments. Available luminous faceplate windows add a signature look, and afford custom color capability. ...
www.invuelighting.com/common/detail.cfm?id=12401 - 32k - En cache - Pages similaires


[PDF] QuickPort Multimedia Outlet System B8 QuickPort Surface Mount ...Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Features faceplate windows with clear plastic covers that. allow easy insertion of ID labels. Labor-saving QuickPort jack design and tool-less plate ...
www.levitonvoicedata.com/ products/documents/T800_Sec_B.pdf - Pages similaires


[PDF] Ancor Web GUI Installation for Spectra Logic LibrariesFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
You can. select reset later by choosing Special > Reset in any of the Chassis. Faceplate windows. Figure3 Update Flash.
www.spectralogic.com/ index.cfm?fuseaction=home.displayFile&DocID=220 - Pages similaires

and so on


Y-Fi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: What leads to "faceplate"? // Have you actually looked at any of these four Google refs? What, if any, is their relevance to installing windows in buildings. And how come you rate this answer as Confidence Level 5 (Highest = I am sure)?
2 hrs
  -> Stulp=faceplate/ do YOU know what it is? Do YOU know what a french window is? I do.