KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Arbeitsschirm

English translation: work umbrella


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeitsschirm
English translation:work umbrella
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

12:03 Jul 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Arbeitsschirm
Unsere Arbeitsschirme haben sich über die Jahre hinweg als ein zuverlässiger Partner im Bereich Schweiß- und Bauarbeiten im Außenbereich bewährt.
This is for a large producer of tarpaulin material, stadium roof covering etc. I am not really sure whether "work umbrellas" is correctdespit finding some googles. TIA
Stephen Sadie
Germany
trench tent / work umbrella
Explanation:
See the pictures here:
http://www.clydesdale.ltd.uk/shppe11.htm
https://www.weldorado.de/de/01_shop/01-02_artikelgruppen/507...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-07-17 12:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

‘Schirm’ = ‘protection/screening’ but from what? A (vertical) screen could protect the workers or the public from hazardous materials or processes. In the case of welding and building, workers would find a ‘screen’ unhelpful. A ‘trench tent’ or ‘work umbrella’ as shown on the Clydesdale Ltd webpage would, however, provide protection against the weather (rain and sun).
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Client went for work umbrella although i preferred trench tent. thanks everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4protective screens
mbrodie
3workplace coverings or (building) site screens
Frosty
3trench tent / work umbrellaLancashireman


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
protective screens


Explanation:
or "screening",this seems to be more along the lines required

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: Schirm > abschirmen, to screen
2 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
17 mins

agree  Manuela Junghans: protective shield
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
7 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trench tent / work umbrella


Explanation:
See the pictures here:
http://www.clydesdale.ltd.uk/shppe11.htm
https://www.weldorado.de/de/01_shop/01-02_artikelgruppen/507...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-07-17 12:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

‘Schirm’ = ‘protection/screening’ but from what? A (vertical) screen could protect the workers or the public from hazardous materials or processes. In the case of welding and building, workers would find a ‘screen’ unhelpful. A ‘trench tent’ or ‘work umbrella’ as shown on the Clydesdale Ltd webpage would, however, provide protection against the weather (rain and sun).

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 378
Grading comment
Client went for work umbrella although i preferred trench tent. thanks everybody

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
workplace coverings or (building) site screens


Explanation:
Mebbe!

Frosty
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59