KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

verlegereif

English translation: prepared subfloor


19:59 Jul 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Furnierboden
German term or phrase: verlegereif
Es geht um Furnierböden, die geeignet sind für: Trockenräume, normal beanspruchte Räume, normales Wohnraumklima bei 40 bis 60 % RLF und 16 bis 24°C, verlegereifer Untergrund, nur nebelfeuchte Reinigung, Pflege nach Pflegevorschrift
Christine Lam
English translation:prepared subfloor
Explanation:
They just talk of 'preparing' the subfloor for installation of hardwood flooring in the USA, so you may wish to opt for a term like this.

See the link.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prepared subfloor
jccantrell
4Substrate ready for applicationWolf Brosius


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Substrate ready for application


Explanation:
seems a possibility
cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prepared subfloor


Explanation:
They just talk of 'preparing' the subfloor for installation of hardwood flooring in the USA, so you may wish to opt for a term like this.

See the link.


    Reference: http://home.howstuffworks.com/hardwood-floor7.htm
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Bird: ticks all the boxes :)
46 mins