KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Nutzschicht

English translation: wear layer


22:48 Jul 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Furnierboden
German term or phrase: Nutzschicht
Deck- / Nutzschicht eines Furnierbodens, also eigentlich die Oberfläche, hier als Überschrift unter Zusammensetzung des Bodens gebraucht
Christine Lam
English translation:wear layer
Explanation:
according to this source:
plywood with an actual hardwood veneer on the surface, commonly called the "wear layer. ... Sure, the wood sub floor or concrete may be above grade, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 42 mins (2005-07-19 06:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

google \"wear layer\" and \"wood flooring\" -- ca. 15,000 hits that look pretty germane
Selected response from:

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4use-surface
Isabella Becker
3wear layer
Lori Dendy-Molz
3veneer surface
Melanie Nassar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
use-surface


Explanation:
Taken from the Technik Deutsch-Englisch Dictionary Langenscheidt KG

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
veneer surface


Explanation:
I would use veneer surface, or maybe just surface.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wear layer


Explanation:
according to this source:
plywood with an actual hardwood veneer on the surface, commonly called the "wear layer. ... Sure, the wood sub floor or concrete may be above grade, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 42 mins (2005-07-19 06:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

google \"wear layer\" and \"wood flooring\" -- ca. 15,000 hits that look pretty germane


    Reference: http://www.hardwoodinstaller.com/hardwoodinstaller/types.htm
Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
thank you!