KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

entkernen

English translation: to gut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:entkernen
English translation:to gut
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:44 Jul 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / auch Architektur
German term or phrase: entkernen
Baumaßnahme: Der komplette Bereich des ersten Obergeschosses wird entkernt.
Was nutzt man in UK-English dafür?
Holger41
Ireland
gut (in the US)
Explanation:
perhaps in the UK, too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-20 14:48:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here\'s a site from the UK that uses the term:
http://www.ihbc.org.uk/context_archive/70/floorloadings/floo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-20 14:54:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another UK reference:
J Freeley Ltd were contracted to make the building safe and gut it entirely to
allow builders to make a clean and safe start in a safe structure. ...
www.jfreeley.ltd.uk/demolition-grand-hotel.htm
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Regards,

Holger.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gut (in the US)silfilla
2removed
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
entkernen (arch.)
gut (in the US)


Explanation:
perhaps in the UK, too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-20 14:48:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here\'s a site from the UK that uses the term:
http://www.ihbc.org.uk/context_archive/70/floorloadings/floo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-20 14:54:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another UK reference:
J Freeley Ltd were contracted to make the building safe and gut it entirely to
allow builders to make a clean and safe start in a safe structure. ...
www.jfreeley.ltd.uk/demolition-grand-hotel.htm

silfilla
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Regards,

Holger.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: yes, certainly in common parlance it would be "will be gutted" - UK too
5 mins
  -> thanks. Armorel

agree  John Hayward
34 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: yes, "gutted" or "hollowed out"-- but "gutted" is better, I think
3 hrs
  -> :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
entkernen (arch.)
removed


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20