KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Drahtanker

English translation: wire tie / wire anchor


15:29 Jul 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / bauaufsichtliche Zulassung
German term or phrase: Drahtanker
wird in Fassadenbekleidung benutzt.

Die Dübeltypen A und B dürfen auch zur Verankerung von *Drahtankern* nach DIN xxyz verwendet werden.

Weiß jemand, wie das heißt? Ich finde zwar wire anchor als Begriff, glaube aber nicht, dass es passt.
Melanie Nassar
United States
English translation:wire tie / wire anchor
Explanation:
Both terms seem fairly common in your context - for usage see, for example,

http://www.gobrick.com/BIA/technotes/t24.htm (wire anchors)
http://www.gobrick.com/BIA/technotes/t11b.htm (wire anchors)
http://www.gobrick.com/BIA/technotes/t44b.htm (wire ties)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks. Sometimes the obvious does work. Cable anchor seems OK too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wire tie / wire anchor
Steffen Walter
3cable anchor (point)Lancashireman


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cable anchor (point)


Explanation:
'cable' sounding more robust than 'wire'

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 378

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wire tie / wire anchor


Explanation:
Both terms seem fairly common in your context - for usage see, for example,

http://www.gobrick.com/BIA/technotes/t24.htm (wire anchors)
http://www.gobrick.com/BIA/technotes/t11b.htm (wire anchors)
http://www.gobrick.com/BIA/technotes/t44b.htm (wire ties)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 774
Grading comment
Thanks. Sometimes the obvious does work. Cable anchor seems OK too.