KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Felshorizont

English translation: bedrock level (oder horizon)


07:59 Jul 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Felshorizont
"...die Baustelle von seinem Kunden übernommen und die Freigabe zum Einbringen des Füllbetons zur Egalisierung des Felshorizontes und zur Herstellung der Gründungsebene erteilt."
smeinke
English translation:bedrock level (oder horizon)
Explanation:
Google has numerous hits for both, "bedrock level" and "bedrock horizon".
Selected response from:

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bedrock level (oder horizon)Ulrike Kraemer
4bedrock
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bedrock


Explanation:
In this instance. Or, possibly, bedrock surface.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 815

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bedrock level (oder horizon)


Explanation:
Google has numerous hits for both, "bedrock level" and "bedrock horizon".

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Danke