KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Dollen

English translation: pivots or tie beams


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dollen
English translation:pivots or tie beams
Entered by: aruna yallapragada

05:58 Feb 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Dollen
Fassadenarbeiten

Die vom AG errichtete Bodenplatte erhält einen umlaufenden 20 cm hohen Betonsockel in Sichtbetonqualität zur Aufnahme der Betontragwände innen und zur Aufnahme der Dämmung und Vorsatzschale aus Klinker außen. Ggf erforderliche Einbauteile sowie die Einbauskizzen zur Aufnahme der Betontragwand (z.B. Dollen) sind vorab durch den AN zu liefern.
smeinke
pivots or tie beams
Explanation:
other synonyms according to webster's: trunnion, thole, rowlocks
Selected response from:

aruna yallapragada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1T steel dowels
conny
3pivots or tie beamsaruna yallapragada
3pivots or tie beamsaruna yallapragada


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pivots or tie beams


Explanation:
other synonyms according to webster's: trunnion, thole, rowlocks

aruna yallapragada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TeluguTelugu
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pivots or tie beams


Explanation:
other synonyms (in context): tholes, rowlocks

aruna yallapragada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TeluguTelugu
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
T steel dowels


Explanation:
Dollen sind Dübel, auch Döbeö oder Dippel genannt

WB: Bucksch Architektur, Hochbau

conny
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Genau - mir ist dieser Terminus (Dollen) auch gerade begegnet. Statt "dowels" wäre noch "pins" denkbar.
2487 days