KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Vierungstechnik

English translation: patching technique


04:27 Feb 16, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / restauration
German term or phrase: Vierungstechnik
Es erfolgen Reparaturen
der aus Elbsandstein gefertigten Stufen einschließlich Podeste, Handläufe
und Fenstergewände in „Vierungstechnik“ und partieller Ersatz von ganzen
Werksteinen sowie der Neueinbau der Estrichflächen.
ICTAC
Canada
English translation:patching technique
Explanation:
war gar nicht leicht, eine Definition von Vierung zu finden: siehe 1. Link unten: ...eine solche eingepaßte Ergänzung, die das originalvolumen und -struktur wieder herstellen soll, heißt "Vierung". Jeder gelernte Steinmetz kann das. Die Frage ist, ob diese Art der Ästhetik gewünscht ist, weil man nicht ohne Fuge auskommt.
Selected response from:

eva sturm
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(cut to size and) indentDavid Moore
3patching techniqueeva sturm
3for Info
Andrew D


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for Info


Explanation:
Vierungstechnik is the way to repair a defect in a stone by cutting it in to a rectangular hole and filling it with a rectangular stone like a filling.

Vierung
(ahd. fior; got. fidwor; lat. quattuor = vier; >quadrum = (rechtwinklige) Viereck >Quader = Vierungen in der Werksteintechnik) )
=> http://www.fh-hildesheim.de/FBE/fba/vita/thumm/glossar/V.htm
Picture: scroll down to Parochialkirche, Berlin
=> http://www.ossobuco.de/bindex.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-16 07:47:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entworfen.
- Vierung: Eine alte Technik, bei der ein Bildhauer den
kaputten Teil eines Steins durch ein neues Teilstück
ersetzt (wird auch bei Holz verwendet).
=> http://www.uni-stuttgart.de/ibbte/pages/downloads/reader/pdf... Seite 135

Andrew D
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 156

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
patching technique


Explanation:
war gar nicht leicht, eine Definition von Vierung zu finden: siehe 1. Link unten: ...eine solche eingepaßte Ergänzung, die das originalvolumen und -struktur wieder herstellen soll, heißt "Vierung". Jeder gelernte Steinmetz kann das. Die Frage ist, ob diese Art der Ästhetik gewünscht ist, weil man nicht ohne Fuge auskommt.



    Reference: http://fachwerkhaus.historisches-fachwerk.com/fachwerk/index...
eva sturm
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(cut to size and) indent


Explanation:
In the UK the mason does not talk technical terms like this; he merely uses the expression to "indent" a stone to replace a crumbling stone. This from Burghleystone of Bootle on Merseyside and from Northamptonshire Stone of Northampton. Don't the Germans love technical-sounding expressions...all they do is cut the stone to size and mortar it in...

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947
Notes to answerer
Asker: ...oh yes, they do love it complicated