KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

andecken

English translation: to backfill, spreading or placing topsoil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:andecken
English translation:to backfill, spreading or placing topsoil
Entered by: Anja Kern

19:12 Feb 17, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: andecken
ebenfalls aus einem Angebot (Bereich Bau):

Kontext:
"Mutterboden an das Bauwerk wieder andecken"

Vielen Dank für eure Hilfe, bereits im Voraus.
Anja Kern
to backfill
Explanation:
Rückfüllung von ausgehobenem Material
Selected response from:

xxxjhp
Grading comment
Thankyou for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to backfillxxxjhp
3spreading
JSolis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spreading


Explanation:
spreading or placing topsoil, according to Eurodicautom

JSolis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to backfill


Explanation:
Rückfüllung von ausgehobenem Material

xxxjhp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thankyou for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
1 hr

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
13 hrs