KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

leimfrei installierbar

English translation: can be installed glue-free


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:leimfrei installierbar
English translation:can be installed glue-free
Entered by: EMatt

13:27 Feb 18, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / homebuilding
German term or phrase: leimfrei installierbar
leimfrei installierbare Fussboden-Paneele
EMatt
can be installed glue-free
Explanation:
or without using glue (or adhesives)
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks. I am not sure this is the official term but it comes close.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1can be installed glue-free
Stephen Sadie
3 +1for glueless installationTrans-Marie


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
can be installed glue-free


Explanation:
or without using glue (or adhesives)

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
Thanks. I am not sure this is the official term but it comes close.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Liebelt: Or similar wording
3 hrs
  -> thanks jan

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for glueless installation


Explanation:
... floor panels for glueless installation.

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=floor glueless insta...


Trans-Marie
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Liebelt
56 mins