KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

gemufft

English translation: glanded (joint)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gemufft
English translation:glanded (joint)
Entered by: E Perret

16:39 Feb 18, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: gemufft
Die Kabel müssen unter Umständen gemufft/verlängert, die Endverschlüsse erneuert werden.
E Perret
Switzerland
glanded (joint)
Explanation:
see link...
Selected response from:

w.wagner
Grading comment
Thank you W.Wagner!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4coupled by a sleeve
Andrea Obrien
3glanded (joint)
w.wagner
2the joint
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(gemufft) die Muffe - the joint
the joint


Explanation:
Vielleicht soll das heissen, dass eine Muffe angebracht werden soll?
Siehe link.


    Reference: http://www.fug-kabelgarnituren.de/products.htm
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glanded (joint)


Explanation:
see link...


    Reference: http://www.tronicweb.com/docs/0071_Rev8.pdf
w.wagner
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you W.Wagner!

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coupled by a sleeve


Explanation:
according to Ernst WB der industriellen Technik

Andrea Obrien
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4