KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Verblendstein

English translation: facing stone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verblendstein
English translation:facing stone
Entered by: Alexandra Cox

13:56 Feb 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Type of brick or stone
German term or phrase: Verblendstein
Die Außenwände sind.....mit roten Verblendsteinen verkleidet. Thanks a lot!
Alexandra Cox
Germany
facing stone
Explanation:
Is common
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4face brick / facing brick
Steffen Walter
3facing
Kim Metzger
3facing stone
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
facing stone


Explanation:
Is common

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 815
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everybody

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
face brick / facing brick


Explanation:
See two of many examples:

http://www.hiwayconcrete.com/html/face_brick.html
http://www.simonsbrick.com/FacingBrick.htm

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 774

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Harel
1 min

agree  Andreas Kobell: weitere Fundstelle im Web: http://www.celina-klinker.de/indexgb.html
5 mins

agree  Victor Dewsbery: facing brick
25 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
facing


Explanation:
Facing block or facing brick could also be used - if you were sure about the material being used.

FACING: Any material forming a part of a wall, used as a finished surface. Also, a wall in which the stone face and the back-up wall are of different materials.

http://www.selectstone.com/glossary.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556