KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Wellplatte

English translation: corrugated panel/corrugated sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wellplatte
English translation:corrugated panel/corrugated sheet
Entered by: Languageman

14:16 Feb 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Wall covering
German term or phrase: Wellplatte
As in LM-Wellplatte, see previous question, found on walls again
Alexandra Cox
Germany
corrugated sheet
Explanation:
According to http://www.freedic.net/. Seems to make sense here.
Selected response from:

Languageman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks - I think I'll go with panel, seems to cover all probabilities and sounds bigger than sheet. Thanks a lot.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3corrugated sheet
Languageman
3 +1corugated slate
Claire Cox


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
corrugated sheet


Explanation:
According to http://www.freedic.net/. Seems to make sense here.

Languageman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks - I think I'll go with panel, seems to cover all probabilities and sounds bigger than sheet. Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: or corrugated panel
1 min

agree  Claire Cox: With Steffen
7 mins

agree  Ken Cox: ditto Steffen
20 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corugated slate


Explanation:
Having agreed with Steffen's corrugated panel, it also occurs to me that the size of these things could affect the translation. I've just done a translation of a brochure for various roof slates and cladding panels and my client had these as "corrugated slates" in the case of small cladding tiles, but as panels for larger, more industrial units.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-21 16:06:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, just noticed the missing r - should be corrugated of course!

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: probably panel in this case (wall panels), but a good point. In NA at least, that might be shingles (not that I've ever seen corrugated wall shingles...)
7 mins
  -> Thanks Kenneth