KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

GK-Beplankung

English translation: plasterboard covering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:GK-Beplankung / Gipskarton-Beplankung
English translation:plasterboard covering
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:23 Feb 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Covers office partitions
German term or phrase: GK-Beplankung
Specifically. what does GK stand for? Thanks
Alexandra Cox
Germany
Gipskarton - gypsum board / plasterboard
Explanation:
Most probably, GK stands for "Gipskarton".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-21 14:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bauherr.de/sanierung/sanierungsverfahren/schallsc...
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot gain!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5plasterboard covering
Paola Gatto
3 +1Gipskarton - gypsum board / plasterboard
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gipskarton - gypsum board / plasterboard


Explanation:
Most probably, GK stands for "Gipskarton".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-21 14:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bauherr.de/sanierung/sanierungsverfahren/schallsc...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 774
Grading comment
Thanks a lot gain!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Dewsbery: plasterboard (Hi Steffen, you keep pipping me at the post today).
2 mins
  -> Well, the joys of ADSL :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plasterboard covering


Explanation:
It's a kind of drywall sheeting for civil works, refurbishing, etc. Plasterboard is also used in particular contexts, offices, for room partitions and walls.


    Reference: http://www.spa.ex.ac.uk/drama/about/facilities/roborough/rsc...
Paola Gatto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8