KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

bau- oder kaufmännisch-rechtlich

English translation: towards building law or commercial law


11:59 Feb 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: bau- oder kaufmännisch-rechtlich
Diese ganzheitliche Abwicklung unterscheidet XXX von anderen Projektentwicklern, die meist einseitig bau- oder kaufmännisch-rechtlich orientiert sind. Das Team besteht aus Baufachleuten, Raum- und Städteplanern, sowie Kaufleuten und Juristen, die alle mit grossem Engagement und Erfahrung sämtliche Projekte von der Standortanalyse bis zum Bau und der Vermarktung konsequent verfolgen.

Does anyone have any suggestions as to how to phrase this in English. Thanks in advance.
Lisa Davey
United Kingdom
English translation:towards building law or commercial law
Explanation:
orientation towards building law or commercial law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-02-22 12:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To extend it ...

... who usually have a one-sided orientation towards building law or commercial law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-02-22 12:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Baurecht could also be "building regulations".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-22 13:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE:

How "rechtlich" fits in here:

Actually, what I think the company MEANS (which isn't what it wrote) is: "who usually have a one-sided orientation towards construction or business/legal aspects."

That seems to make the most sense, but it isn't really what the company wrote.
Selected response from:

xxxMichaelRS
Grading comment
Thanks for your thoughts and comments. I used a version of this suggestion.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5construction or businessasptech
3towards building law or commercial lawxxxMichaelRS


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
construction or business


Explanation:
... , who for the most part are exclusively construction or business oriented.

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxMichaelRS: "öffentlich-rechtlich" is clearly "under public law", for example. "Rechlich" has meaning here, not like "-technisch" in some phrases
11 mins
  -> I am not questioning the correctness of the word, but it does obscure what the writer wants to say when it is translated into another language.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
towards building law or commercial law


Explanation:
orientation towards building law or commercial law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-02-22 12:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To extend it ...

... who usually have a one-sided orientation towards building law or commercial law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-02-22 12:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Baurecht could also be "building regulations".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-22 13:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE:

How "rechtlich" fits in here:

Actually, what I think the company MEANS (which isn't what it wrote) is: "who usually have a one-sided orientation towards construction or business/legal aspects."

That seems to make the most sense, but it isn't really what the company wrote.

xxxMichaelRS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks for your thoughts and comments. I used a version of this suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  asptech: it is often appropriate to omit the word "rechtlich" in translations
15 mins
  -> See my last note above ... I think that's how the company meant for "rechtlich" to fit in: construction and business/legal