KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

vorgehängt

English translation: reword, see below


11:36 Feb 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: vorgehängt
Die Selbstverständlichkeit der angeordneten Funktionen wird durch die reduzierte und präzise Fassadensprache zum Ausdruck gebracht: eine transparente Haut aus Glas öffnet das Gebäude zum Straßenraum, scharfkantig geschnittene Klinkerwände thematisieren die Modularität der Funktionseinheiten, die industrieverglasten Elemente der Versuchshallen sind beweglich, die vorgehängten Fassadenelemente der Büro- und Laborflächen sind raumhoch verglast.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:reword, see below
Explanation:
I think you need to reword this, something like

the facade elements in front of...
or
the offices behind the facade elements...
This is essentially what is meant here
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4protruding facade elementsThomas Schmidt
3 +1reword, see below
Christine Lam


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reword, see below


Explanation:
I think you need to reword this, something like

the facade elements in front of...
or
the offices behind the facade elements...
This is essentially what is meant here

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protruding facade elements


Explanation:
or: projecting facade elements

Thomas Schmidt
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman