KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Kalk- und Sandsteinmehle

English translation: powdered [(finely) ground] limestone and sandstone


10:46 Aug 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building materials
German term or phrase: Kalk- und Sandsteinmehle
This is a one of a variety of building materials that a particular company transports and trades in.
caitriona
English translation:powdered [(finely) ground] limestone and sandstone
Explanation:
I think that Kalksteinmehl/Sandsteinmehl = gemahlener Kalkstein/Sandstein

See English examples:
http://www.mp-solutionsinc.com/plisting.html?t=cc&grp=3
http://www.tarmac.co.uk/quarryville/lab/limestone.html
http://www.echosonix.com/PDFs/echOsonix Powdered Limestone_1...
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks Steffen

best regards
Caitirona
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4milled limestone and sandstone
Trufev
4powdered [(finely) ground] limestone and sandstone
Steffen Walter
3limestone and sandstone flours
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kalk- und Sandsteinmehlen
limestone and sandstone flours


Explanation:
Although I've never heard of these as building materials

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 815

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: See, for example, http://www.fels.de/index_kalksteinmehl.html - I think they are talking about powdered/ground limestone/sandstone.
17 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
powdered [(finely) ground] limestone and sandstone


Explanation:
I think that Kalksteinmehl/Sandsteinmehl = gemahlener Kalkstein/Sandstein

See English examples:
http://www.mp-solutionsinc.com/plisting.html?t=cc&grp=3
http://www.tarmac.co.uk/quarryville/lab/limestone.html
http://www.echosonix.com/PDFs/echOsonix Powdered Limestone_1...


Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 774
Grading comment
Many thanks Steffen

best regards
Caitirona

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
milled limestone and sandstone


Explanation:
Many Google references

Trufev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8