KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Transportbeton

English translation: ready-mixed concrete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Transportbeton
English translation:ready-mixed concrete
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:03 Aug 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building materials
German term or phrase: Transportbeton
This is a material that is developed, manufactured and distributed by a transport and logistics company
caitriona
ready-mixed concrete
Explanation:
Although "transit-mixed concrete" seems to be a valid option (as well as "truck-mixed"), I personally haven't heard or used this term yet. "ready-mixed concrete" (also abbreviated as "rmc" or "RMC") is much commoner.
(And I'd use "ready-mixed" not "ready-mix" but this may be a matter of personal preference.)

Just three of gazillions of authoritative sources:
http://www.nrmca.org/
http://www.aggregate-uk.com/index.html?readymix_conc.html&2
http://www.quality-register.co.uk/bodies/body8.htm
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks again Steffen - I also prefer "ready-mixed"

Regards, Caitriona
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ready-mix concrete
petrolhead
4ready-mixed concrete
Steffen Walter
3transit-mixed concrete
HarryHedgehog


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transit-mixed concrete


Explanation:
Also called "truck mixed" or "dry batched"

http://www.cement.org/basics/concreteproducts_readymix.asp
http://www.nrmca.org/aboutconcrete/howproduced.asp

HarryHedgehog
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ready-mix concrete


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ready-mix_concrete

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-02 11:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

transprted by transit (truck) mixers

petrolhead
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CathyBermingham: I agree - or ready-mixed concrete; http://www2.dict.cc/?s=Transportbeton
8 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  conny: with Cathy
37 mins

agree  xxxjhp
2 hrs

agree  itla
3 hrs

agree  asptech
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ready-mixed concrete


Explanation:
Although "transit-mixed concrete" seems to be a valid option (as well as "truck-mixed"), I personally haven't heard or used this term yet. "ready-mixed concrete" (also abbreviated as "rmc" or "RMC") is much commoner.
(And I'd use "ready-mixed" not "ready-mix" but this may be a matter of personal preference.)

Just three of gazillions of authoritative sources:
http://www.nrmca.org/
http://www.aggregate-uk.com/index.html?readymix_conc.html&2
http://www.quality-register.co.uk/bodies/body8.htm

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 774
Grading comment
Thanks again Steffen - I also prefer "ready-mixed"

Regards, Caitriona